Russia

Forms Listed Below - Click Here

Home

 

Russia – Passport and Visa required

 

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

 

TOURIST

 

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry - MUST have at least 2 adjacent "visa" pages

  • One (1) Visa Application Form  - https://visa.kdmid.ru - completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select "Appointment Date" as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select "Your Visa Appointment Location" as United States.
    Select "Visa Issuing Office" as "ILS Washington" (this is very important)
    Please make sure to save your application ID and Password.
    Printing Hints:
    Before printing select "no page scaling" and uncheck the "center and rotate" option.

  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)

  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) - applicable for applicant under 18 years old)

  • Standard Tourist Confirmation and Voucher from authorized tourist company or hotel in Russia.  This confirmation must be provided on the new standard form introduced by the Russian State Committee on Tourism.  Receiving organization must be registered as a tourist company with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and assigned a special registration number.   A reference number, and the registration number assigned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as personal information on the traveler, and the particulars of the trip must appear on the confirmation. If you do not have the standard tourist confirmation and voucher and would like Travel the World Visas to obtain the visa support for you, please call 1-866-886-8472 or visit this link

  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

  • Supplemental Form - If you are applying for a 3 year Multiple Entry visa you MUST also complete and sign one Supplemental Form.

NOTE:

a) Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage

b) If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

c) For applicant's applying for 3 years multiple entries, the Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicant for a personal appearance for interview and request, if needed:

  • a bank statement from the applicant;
  • a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
  • medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
  • documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
  • a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.

 

 

 

 BUSINESS

 

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry) - MUST have at least 2 adjacent "visa" pages

  • One (1) Visa Application Form  - https://visa.kdmid.ru - completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select "Appointment Date" as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select "Your Visa Appointment Location" as United States.
    Select "Visa Issuing Office" as "ILS Washington" (this is very important)
    Please make sure to save your application ID and Password.
    Printing Hints:
    Before printing select "no page scaling" and uncheck the "center and rotate" option.

  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)

  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) - applicable for applicant under 18 years old)

  • Original official letter of invitation from sponsor in Russia. The letter of invitation must be from the Russian Ministry of Interior or its local offices, or the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives, or any other authorized Russian agency.  The letter of invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of an authorized official, travel itinerary, dates of stay, name of person(s) invited.  NOTE: The embassy is now requiring the original invitation to be submitted with the application - applicable for single, double or multiple entries - effective January 15, 2013.  

    • If travel includes Moscow and/or surrounding Moscow metropolitan area, and/or St. Petersburg and surrounding region, the invitation must be from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All commercial organizations in Russia must apply for business visas on behalf of the invitee through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.  Invitations from other government organizations MAY be accepted by the Russian Consulate.  Any invitation not coming from the Foreign Ministry will be accepted only at the discretion of the visa issuing authorities.  The official invitation must contain the seal from the Foreign Ministry Consular Services, as well as the date and signature.  The invitation submitted with a visa application may be the original or a fax copy.  The authorization number must be very visible, which is particularly important for faxed copies. 

    • Multiple entry visas can be issued only if there is an approval from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs based on the request of the hosting Russian organization. 

     

     

    If you do not have a invitation and would like Travel the World Visas to obtain the invitation for you, please call 1-866-886-8472 or visit this link

     

  • Copy of travel agency printout itinerary

  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 

  NOTE:

  a) Please be informed that in order to obtain student or work visa an HIV-test should be presented. A person can enter the country on a student or work visa only five days after it has been issued.

  b) Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage

  c) If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

d) For applicant's applying for 3 years multiple entries, the Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicant for a personal appearance for interview and request, if needed:

  • a bank statement from the applicant;
  • a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
  • medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
  • documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
  • a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.

  e) If you wish to apply for a multiple entry visa for 3 years, please obtain an official invitation from your Russian sponsor (this is faxable or your could be e-mail - scannd copy - make sure it is good quality - please click here for the invitation details

 

 

 

 VISITOR

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry)  - MUST have at least 2 adjacent "visa" pages

  • One (1) Visa Application Form  - https://visa.kdmid.ru - completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select "Appointment Date" as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select "Your Visa Appointment Location" as United States.
    Select "Visa Issuing Office" as "ILS Washington" (this is very important)
    Please make sure to save your application ID and Password.
    Printing Hints:
    Before printing select "no page scaling" and uncheck the "center and rotate" option.

  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)

  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) - applicable for applicant under 18 years old)

  • Original OVIR permission called IZVESHCHENIE (separate for each location of stay) – applicant’s relatives or friends in Russia should obtain the IZVESHCHENIE for the applicant from the local authorities (OVIR) and send the original IZVESHCHENIE to the applicant here in the U.S.

    • IZVESHCENIE is valid within one year from the date indicated therein. The period of stay in Russia is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days. 

    • In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives), visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a doctor of a Russian clinic or a copy of the death certificate.

  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE:

a) Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage

b) If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

c) For applicant's applying for 3 years multiple entries, the Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicant for a personal appearance for interview and request, if needed:

  • a bank statement from the applicant;
  • a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
  • medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
  • documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
  • a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.

 

 

 

Service Fee:           $85.00/person/visa - 10  to 15 Business Day Processing 

                                    $175.00/person/visa  - 7 Business Day Processing

                                    

NOTE: WE CAN ALSO PROVIDE SAME DAY OR NEXT DAY PROCESSING FOR RUSSIA, FOR DETAILS.

                                  

Consular Fee:  

 

 

TOURIST VISA - Valid for 3 years 

(MULTIPLE ENTRY)

 

10  to 15 Business Day Processing 

$198.00/visa

7  Business Day Processing

$288.00/visa

 

 

TRANSIT VISA 

(SINGLE or DOUBLE ENTRY)

 

10  to 15 Business Day Processing 

$198.00/visa

7  Business Day Processing

$288.00/visa

 

 

BUSINESS VISA 

(SINGLE or DOUBLE ENTRY)

 

10  to 15 Business Day Processing 

$198.00/visa

7 Business Day Processing

$288.00/visa

 

 

MULTIPLE ENTRY (BUSINESS VISA ONLY - 6 TO 12 MONTHS WITH OFFICIAL INVITATION FROM THE RUSSIAN MINISTRY)

 

10  to 15 Business Day Processing 

$188.00/visa

7 Business Day Processing

$488.00/visa

 

 

MULTIPLE ENTRY FOR 3 YEARS (BUSINESS, TOURIST OR PRIVATE)
Allow at least 2 weeks processing

Applicants may apply for a 3 year multiple entry visa, if you apply for this visa only regular processing applies, rush and emergency processing is not applicable.  Additional documents may be requested by the embassy.  The final decision as to the 3 year visa availability will be decided by the consular/visa officer.

$248.00/visa

 

 

NOTE: All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

 

NOTE: The visa cannot be changed or extended. If your travel plans changed after the visa had been issued, you have to reapply for a new visa.

 

 

 

 

Return Mail Fee:   $28.00 (1-3 passports)     Overnight Delivery       [     ]

                                    $20.00 (1-3 passports)     2-Day Delivery             [     ]

                                    $48.00 (1-3 passports)     Saturday Delivery          [     ]

 

For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $15.00 on the Return Mail Fee

 

 

 

Please send all the above mentioned documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier delivery* to:

 

 

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.

1930 18TH STREET NW UNIT #1

WASHINGTON DC  20009

TOLL-FREE: 1-866–886-8472

LOCAL TEL: 202-223-8822
 FAX:
  530-579-3315

 

*Note: For the safety of your passport, we do not recommend sending your passport by regular mail.  Please send it by courier delivery so that if there’s a delay, you would be able to track or trace it.

 

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable if your application was denied by the consulate or the Passport Agency,  or if you withdraw your application that has already been submitted to the consulate or Passport Agency.

● Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.

 

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas, nor for any delays, loss of passports occasioned by such services or the U.S. Mail. Damage compensation is not available.

 

Russia Facts: Russia is part of Europe. Russia borders Estonia, Latvia, Mongolia and China and stretches over 6000 km through Asia until it reaches the coast of the Pacific ocean. The capital city of Russia is Moscow.  

Register your trip on-line with the U.S. Embassy in this country.  Millions of Americans travel abroad every year and encounter no difficulties. However, U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose family and friends need to contact them in an emergency. When an emergency happens, or if natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strikes during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate can be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most. Registration is voluntary and costs nothing, but it should be a big part of your travel planning and security.

 

Visa Application Form for Visa Application Form  - http://evisa.kdmid.ru

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

U. S. Passport

Business Letter

 

Click for a complete list of Forms

 

Close this window to return to The List of Countries
or
Click Here

 

Travel the World Visas  . . . linking you with your global destination!

 

Travel The World Visas

1-866-886-VISA (8472)
Email -
info@world-visa.com

Web Site Development & Hosting By:  EKDesigns.com