Belarus Visa

Belarus – Passport and Visa required

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

TOURIST

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form (MUST be electronically typed), completed and signed.  The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”.  If the answer is none, write “NONE”.  Incomplete forms will be rejected by the embassy.  The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • One Passport Type Photograph
  • An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from a Belarusian travel agency. Hosting organization should be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities (the embassy reserves the right to request for the original invitation).  Sample of a letter of invitation: In English  In Russian
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE:

If applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

If you formerly had USSR or Belorussian citizenship, please submit the documents proving the loss of USSR/Belorussian citizenship.

BUSINESS

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form (MUST be electronically typed), completed and signed.  The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”.  If the answer is none, write “NONE”.  Incomplete forms will be rejected by the embassy.  The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • One Passport type photograph
  • For a short-term type C business visa (commercial visit without intention to work, up to 90 days within a year):
    An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant’s stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation: [Doc-file] (In Russian).
  • For a long-term type D business visa (commercial visit without intention to work, up to 90 days within a year):
    — An original letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant’s stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation: [Doc-file] (In Russian);
    — Proof of registration of a Belarusian company (original or notarized copy of the extract from the State Register of Legal Entities and Private Entrepreneurs of Belarus issued by the Ministry of Justice of Belarus);
    — Authenticated copy of contract between Belarusian company and you or company where you work;
    — A document certifying that you are employed by that company.
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

    NOTE:

    If applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

    If you formerly had USSR or Belorussian citizenship, please submit the documents proving the loss of USSR/Belorussian citizenship.

PRIVATE

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form (MUST be electronically typed), completed and signed.
  • The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be rejected by the embassy. The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • One passport type photograph
  • An original (not a copy) invitation. Your relatives or friends should obtain invitation (“zaprashenne”) for you at the local passport and visa office of the Ministry of Interior and send it to you. In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of the relative, etc.) visas can be issued upon submitting a certified cable from a doctor or a clinic in Belarus.
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

    NOTE:

    If applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

    If you formerly had USSR or Belorussian citizenship, please submit the documents proving the loss of USSR/Belorussian citizenship.

OFFICIAL or DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT HOLDERS ONLY

  • Submit Official or Diplomatic Passport, must be signed, have at least six months remaining and one blank visa page
  • One Visa Application Form (MUST be electronically typed), completed and signed.
  • The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be rejected by the embassy. The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • Copy of roundtrip airline ticket
  • 1 Recent Passport-Type Photograph
  • Official letter of invitation from the inviting organization
  • Official letter from the U.S. State Department
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 

Fee Information

Service Fee:
$85.00/visa (Regular processing/5 Business Days)
$150.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Consular Fee:
Transit Visa: (stay up to 48 hours)
$79.00/visa (One week processing)
$153.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Single Entry Short Term Visa: (stay up to 30 days)
$79.00/visa (One week processing)
$153.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Double Entry Short Term Visa: (stay up to 30 days)
$79.00/visa (One week processing)
$153.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Multiple Entry Short Term Visa: (valid for 90 days and stay up to 90 days)
$79.00/visa (One week processing)
$153.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Multiple Entry Long Term Visa: (valid for 1 year and stay up to 90 days)
$79.00/visa (One week processing)
$153.00/visa (2 Business Day Processing)

Children under 14 years: Gratis

Gratis (for Official or Diplomatic Passport Holders)

All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $25.00

2-Day Delivery: $30.00
Overnight Delivery: $38.00
Saturday Delivery: $70.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.