Brazilian Visa

Brazil – Passport and Visa required

NOTE: PLEASE APPLY YOUR VISA AT LEAST 45 TO 60 DAYS BEFORE THE USA DEPARTURE DATE. PROCESSING TIME VARIES DEPENDING ON THE APPLICANT’S PLACE OF RESIDENCY.

From September 1, 2014 onwards: all visa applications must be submitted in person (by the applicant or by a proxy – any friend, relative or colleague can act as a proxy) OR through visa agencies.

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

TOURIST

    • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least two blank visa pages) – photocopy is not acceptable. Please note: Must have at least two blank pages. The pages reserved for annotations / amendments cannot be used for visa purposes. A passport is considered a valid document only if once it has been signed by its holder.
    • Application form must be filled in online at:  https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf

      Please print and submit the Visa Request Form Receipt (RER)

      Please note:
         It is very important to state the parents’ full names, as displayed in your birth/marriage certificate.

      For minors (under 18 years old), the printed RER must be signed by both parents·   The Consulate will only accept applications in which the required documents on this table have been uploaded to the form.

  • One Passport Type Photograph with clear background – please click here for photo specification. One (1) professional passport-size photo of the applicant. Photos must be recent (taken within the last 6 months); Front view; Clear (blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted); With a plain white or off-white background; With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.Please glue the photo onto the visa application receipt page. Please do not cut the printed photo.
  • Proof of financial ability to pay of a round trip to Brazil and your expenses there (recent Bank Statement or credit card statement) – applicable for residents under the Georgia jurisdiction (residents of the following states: States of Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee). NOTE: For the Florida jurisdiction (States of Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas. ), please submit copies of your bank statements for the last 3 months.
  • Notarized letter from the parents/guardian about financial liability for the applicant’s expenses in Brazil (applicable for minor applicant) – applicable only if the stay is over 30 days
  • RETURN TICKET: The applicant may submit either a booking confirmation (paid ticket or e-ticket) or a booking reservation (or letter from a travel agent on the applicant’s behalf), containing the complete itinerary, flight numbers and arrival/departure dates.Those unable to provide  any of options above may present written declaration of intended itinerary with approximate dates and cities that will be visited in Brazil.
  • Proof of Applicant’s Residential address (driver’s license or utility bill)
  • Optional: Yellow fever vaccination certificate (only if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following countries: Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan or Venezuela). Yellow fever vaccination is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima and/or Tocantins;
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

Please note (additional requirements for Minor Applicants): Authorization for Issuance of a Brazilian Visa for a Minor

  • Both parents must fill out and sign the “AUTHORIZATION FOR ISSUANCE OF BRAZILIAN VISA FOR MINOR” form (click here to download) and their signatures in this form must be notarized.
  • Applicants under 18 year of age are considered MINORS and DO NOT SIGN THEIR VISA APPLICATION FORMS, which instead must be signed by one or both parents (signatures in this form do not need to be notarized).
  • Original or notarized copy of BIRTH CERTIFICATE MUST BE PRESENTED.
  • Minors’ visas will not be issued without consent from both parents, except if:
    • One of the parents is deceased: in which case the death certificate (original, certified or notarized copy) must be submitted; or
    • One of the parent’s is not listed on the birth certificate; or
    • Court Order or Divorce Decree granting not only full custody but exclusive parental rights to one of the parents or legal guardian(s). The original or notarized copy of the complete document must be presented along with the other requirements.

NOTE: For applicants residing in Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee – all documents MUST be notarized.

BUSINESS

    • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least two blank visa pages) photocopy is not acceptable. Please note: Must have at least two blank pages. Please note that pages reserved for annotations / amendments cannot be used for visa purposes. A passport is considered a valid document only if once it has been signed by its holder.
    • Application form must be filled in online at: https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf
      Please print and submit the Visa Request Form Receipt (RER)


      Please note:
      ·   It is very important to state the parents’ full names, as displayed in your birth/marriage certificate.

  • One Passport Type Photograph with clear background – please click here for photo specification. One (1) professional passport-size photo of the applicant. Photos must be recent (taken within the last 6 months); Front view; Clear (blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted); With a plain white or off-white background; With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.Please glue the photo onto the visa application receipt page. Please do not cut the printed photo.
  • Business Letter – please follow this sample format
  • Optional: Yellow fever vaccination certificate (only if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following countries: Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan or Venezuela). Yellow fever vaccination is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima and/or Tocantins;
  • Proof of Applicant’s Residential address (driver’s license or utility bill)
  • Proof of financial ability to pay of a round trip to Brazil and your expenses there (recent Bank Statement or credit card statement) – applicable for residents under the Georgia jurisdiction (residents of the following states: States of Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee)
  • Invitation letter from Brazilian sponsor (applicable for residents under the Georgia jurisdiction) – (residents of the following states: States of Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee)
  • Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent or copy of the roundtrip airline ticket
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE: For applicants residing in Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee – all documents MUST be notarized.


OFFICIAL or DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT HOLDERS ONLY

  • Valid and signed Official or Diplomatic U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable. Please note: Must have at least two blank pages. Please note that pages reserved for annotations / amendments cannot be used for visa purposes. A passport is considered a valid document only if once it has been signed by its holder.
  • Application form must be filled in online at: https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf

    Please print and submit the Visa Request Form Receipt (RER)

    Please note:·   It is very important to state the parents’ full names, as displayed in your birth/marriage certificate.

  • One Passport Type Photograph with clear background – please click here for photo specification. One (1) professional passport-size photo of the applicant. Photos must be recent (taken within the last 6 months); Front view; Clear (blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted); With a plain white or off-white background; With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.Please glue the photo onto the visa application receipt page. Please do not cut the printed photo.
  • Letter from the U.S. State Department
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

Fee Information

Service Fee:
For Residents of: District of Columbia, States of Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia and North American bases, excepting Guam.

$100.00/visa – within Washington DC Jurisdiction (regular processing)

For all other residents outside of Washington DC:
$185.00/visa (regular processing)

Consular Fee:  
$165.00/visa (Regular Processing – Allow at least 4 weeks)
Gratis (for Official or Diplomatic Passport Holders)

Consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $25.00

2-Day Delivery: $30.00
Overnight Delivery: $38.00
Saturday Delivery: $70.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.