Cameroon Visa

Cameroon – Passport and Visa Required

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

TOURIST

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • TWO (2) identical passport size color photographs with white background that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms.

    Photo requirements:

    – Color Photos with plain white background and without areas of shadow – Size: 2 inches by 2 inches
    – The head should be positioned directly facing the camera, with eyes open and looking at the camera
    – Neck, chin, nose, forehead, both ears and eyes must be perfectly visible;
    – Natural facial expression (the mouth must be closed, no smiling or frowning)
    – Eyeglasses and head – covering accessories (hat, scarf, hair clip) are prohibited.
    – The photo must reflect the real complexion of the applicant
    Note: Photos that are deemed unacceptable by the embassy will be REJECTED
  • World Health Certificate required showing valid vaccination against Yellow Fever
  • Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent or copy of roundtrip airline ticket
  • Copy of recent bank statement or letter from bank verifying applicant has sufficient funds
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

Additional Requirements for Minor Applicants (under 18 years old):
a) Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parents names MUST be on the birth certificate)
b) Notarized letter of authorization from BOTH parents – parental consent to travel
c) Copy of the parents ID or passport data page

VISITOR (Visiting Family or Friends in Cameroon)

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. Application on thermal fax paper is not accepted. The application form must have original signature.
  • TWO (2) identical passport size color photographs with white background that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms.
    Photo requirements:

    – Color Photos with plain white background and without areas of shadow – Size: 2 inches by 2 inches
    – The head should be positioned directly facing the camera, with eyes open and looking at the camera
    – Neck, chin, nose, forehead, both ears and eyes must be perfectly visible;
    – Natural facial expression (the mouth must be closed, no smiling or frowning)
    – Eyeglasses and head – covering accessories (hat, scarf, hair clip) are prohibited.
    – The photo must reflect the real complexion of the applicant
    Note: Photos that are deemed unacceptable by the embassy will be REJECTED
  • World Health Certificate required showing valid vaccination against Yellow Fever
  • Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent or copy of roundtrip airline ticket
  • Copy of recent bank statement or letter from bank verifying applicant has sufficient funds
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

Visitor Visa-Stay of up to 3 Months (Please provide one or more of the following):

  1. Legalized OR Notarized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory.
  2. Proof of a hotel reservation, valid for the expected duration of stay (Three months or less) has been made.
  3. Certificate of Accommodation (valid for three months or less) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.
  4. Legalized or Notarized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, not to exceed a period of three months in both cases.
  5. Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)

Visitor Visa-Stay of up to 6 Months (Please provide one or more of the following):

  1. Legalized Letter of Invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event organized on the National Territory: the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the invitation.
  2. Certificate of Accommodation (valid for a period comprised between three and six months) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities.
  3. Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, for a period exceeding three months in both cases, the exact duration of stay should be explicitly mentioned on the acceptance or confirmation letters.
  4. Proof of marital and parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of a marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parents passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)

Additional Requirements for Minor Applicants (under 18 years old):

  1. Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parents names MUST be on the birth certificate)
  2. Notarized letter of authorization from BOTH parents – parental consent to travel
  3. Copy of the parents ID or passport data page

BUSINESS

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • TWO (2) identical passport size color photographs with white background that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms.
    Photo requirements:

    – Color Photos with plain white background and without areas of shadow – Size: 2 inches by 2 inches
    – The head should be positioned directly facing the camera, with eyes open and looking at the camera
    – Neck, chin, nose, forehead, both ears and eyes must be perfectly visible;
    – Natural facial expression (the mouth must be closed, no smiling or frowning)
    – Eyeglasses and head – covering accessories (hat, scarf, hair clip) are prohibited.
    – The photo must reflect the real complexion of the applicant
    Note: Photos that are deemed unacceptable by the embassy will be REJECTED
  • One Or More Of The Following:

    1. Legalized or notarized letter of Introduction from thoroughly identified business partner(s) in Cameroon, or contract of employment between traveler(s) and partner(s) in Cameroon undersigned by Administrative Authorities in both cases. In addition the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay and hosts name and contact information.In the visa application form, indicate exact address and telephone number of contact(s) in Cameroon.  AND/OR
    2. A letter of Invitation from the host Company in Cameroon is required, the exact duration of stay, place of stay and hosts name and contact information should be explicitly mentioned on the invitation. The letter must be legalized or notarized by the local immigration or police authorities.  AND/OR
    3. A Business contract between traveler(s) and partner(s) in Cameroon undersigned by Administrative or Immigration Authorities.  AND/OR
    4. An authorization when required issued by competent Authorities to practice a liberal profession or to promote farming, pastoral, industrial, artisanal, commercial or other activities.

Additional Requirements for Minor Applicants (under 18 years old):

  1. Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parents names MUST be on the birth certificate)
  2. Notarized letter of authorization from BOTH parents – parental consent to travel
  3. Copy of the parents ID or passport data page

Official / Diplomatic Travel

  • U.S. Official or Diplomatic Passport, at least 6 months remaining
  • Two Visa Application Forms, fully completed and signed
  • TWO (2) identical passport size color photographs with white background that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms.
    Photo requirements:

    – Color Photos with plain white background and without areas of shadow – Size: 2 inches by 2 inches
    – The head should be positioned directly facing the camera, with eyes open and looking at the camera
    – Neck, chin, nose, forehead, both ears and eyes must be perfectly visible;
    – Natural facial expression (the mouth must be closed, no smiling or frowning)
    – Eyeglasses and head – covering accessories (hat, scarf, hair clip) are prohibited.
    – The photo must reflect the real complexion of the applicant
    Note: Photos that are deemed unacceptable by the embassy will be REJECTED
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  • Letter from sending department or agency, confirming the purpose of travel and intended dates of the visit.

Fee Information

Service Fee:
$120.00/visa (Regular Processing – 8 to 10 business days)

Consular Fee:
$98.00 /visa (up to 30 days stay/Single Entry valid for 2 to 3 months) – Tourist

$98.00/visa (up to 90 days stay/Single Entry or Multiple Entries valid for 3 months) – Visitor Visa OR Business – Short Stay

$189.00/visa (3 to 6 months stay/Multiple Entries valid for 3 months) – Visitor Visa OR Business – Long Stay

Gratis (Official OR Diplomatic Passports ONLY)

All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $25.00

2-Day Delivery: $30.00
Overnight Delivery: $38.00
Saturday Delivery: $70.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.