Indonesia Visa

Indonesia – Passport and Visa Required

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

TOURIST VISA

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months from the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable (NOTE: For applications for 1 year multiple entry visa, the passport must be valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry into Indonesia)
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. The application form must have original signature – Application form MUST be completed Online.
  • Two Passport Type photographs
  • Itinerary (original/copy) or a letter from travel agents, airline, steamship company, confirming the purchase of tickets into Indonesia (Note: the officer may ask the copy of the original airplane ticket).
  • Letter of Employment, indicating the employment status of the applicant.  For retiree, please submit proof of the retirement fund.
  • Copy of bank statement, indicating the current applicant’s fund at least two weeks prior to the date of obtaining visa.
  • Letter explaining purpose of trip to Indonesia
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE: If the applicant is under the age of 18, please provide a notarized copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (with both parents name on it) and also a notarized parental consent from the non-traveling parents/guardian.

Tourist Visa Exemption for US Citizens

Effective from June 10, 2015, US Citizens and foreign nationals of 45 countries and territories may be eligible for a Tourist Visa Exemption.

This type of visa is granted for 30 days, non-extendable and cannot be converted into another type of visa (valid for tourism purpose only).

The visa exemption can only be applied at certain immigration checkpoints, as follows:

  1. Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, Jakarta
  2. Ngurah Rai International Airport, Bali
  3. Kualanamu International Airport, Medan
  4. Juanada International Airport, Surabaya
  5. Hang Nadim Interntational Airport, Batam
  6. Sri Bintan Pura Seaport, Tanjung Pinang
  7. Batam Center Seaport, Batam
  8. Sekupang Seaport, Batam
  9. Tanjung Uban Seaport, Tanjung Uban.

The complete list of visa-free countries and territories are as follows:

Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong-China, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Lao PDR, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Viet Nam.

 

SOCIAL VISIT

(To visit family/relative, social or cultural exchange, charity/humanitarian, etc.)

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months from the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable (NOTE: For applications for 1 year multiple entry visa, the passport must be valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry into Indonesia)
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. The application form must have original signature – Application form MUST be completed Online.
  • Two Passport Type photographs
  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary
  • A letter of invitation (in duplicate) from family or social organization, which describes the purpose of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation and living expenses that will incur in Indonesia.
  • For family visit, includes either: (1) a copy of KIMS/KITAS (Indonesian immigration’s temporary stay permit) of the principal/person who is a non-Indonesian citizen that sponsoring your visit, or, (2) if your sponsor is an Indonesian citizen, a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID card).  Please be advised that foreigner who doesn’t have KIMS/KITAS could not sponsor a family visit.
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE: If the applicant is under the age of 18, please provide a notarized copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (with both parents name on it) and also a notarized parental consent from the non-traveling parents/guardian.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months from the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable (NOTE: For applications for 1 year multiple entry visa, the passport must be valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry into Indonesia)
  • Two Visa Application Forms completed and signed. The application form must have original signature – Application form MUST be completed Online.
  • Two Passport Type photographs
  • Flight travel itinerary
  • Letter of invitation from the sponsor in Indonesia (fax or scanned copy) – if applying for a Multiple Entry
  • Business Letter from U.S. company
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

Restricted Areas: There are regions of Indonesia that foreigners are not allowed to visit without written permission of Indonesian authorities. The regions are Maluku, Poso, Irian Jaya, and Aceh. Those wishing to enter these regions must obtain a permit or authorization from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Jakarta. Those visiting Aceh region for work or having activities related to the Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Agency (BRR) must have authorization from BRR before applying for the visa.

Fee Information

Service Fee:
$85.00/visa (Regular processing – 7 Business Days)
$100.00/visa (4 business day processing)

Consular Fee:
$55.00/visa – Single Entry
$115.00/visa – Multiple Entries

All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $25.00

2-Day Delivery: $30.00
Overnight Delivery: $38.00
Saturday Delivery: $70.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.