Kazakhstan Visa

Kazakhstan – Passport and Visa Required

US citizens do not require a visa to travel to Kazakhstan for a stay of 30 days or less.

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens (applicable only if the stay is over 30 days)

TOURIST VISA

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • One Passport Type Photograph
  • Invitation is not required for single/double entry stay up to thirty (30) days each entry. Applicants for multiple entry visas will require a letter of invitation from the Kazakh host, approved by the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs (NOTE: For single entry visa for a stay of 30 days or less, please provide a signed letter addressed to the Embassy of Kazakhstan stating your request to issue you a single entry tourist visa and indicate the duration of stay.  You must also indicate the name and the address of the person you will be visiting in Kazakhstan)
  • For a stay of over 30 days or double or multiple entries, copy of telex of confirmation from hotel or travel/tourist company in Kazakhstan registered with the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations. If you do not have a invitation and would like Travel the World Visas to obtain the invitation for you, please call 202-223-8822 or visit this link
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE: Additional requirements for applicants under 16 years of age:
– The visa application form MUST be signed by BOTH parents or one of the parents
– Copy of the parents’ passport data page
– Copy of the child’s birth certificate (with BOTH parents name on it – long form birth certificate)
– A signed letter from one of the child’s parents stating non-objection to the child’s other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan OR if both parents are not traveling with the minor child, BOTH parents MUST sign the parental consent to travel.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • One Passport Type Photograph
  • Business Letter from U.S. company
  • For a stay of over 30 days or double or multiple entries, invitation from officially registered host organization in Kazakhstan giving names of both traveler and sponsor, exact dates of visit and itinerary. The host organization should provide confirmation through the Kazak Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If traveling to visit a representative of foreign company, or as a guest of an Embassy, host must secure invitation by telex from Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If you do not have a invitation and would like Travel the World Visas to obtain the invitation for you, please call 202-223-8822 or visit this link
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

VISITOR

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • One Passport Type Photograph
  • Note: Invitation is not required for single/double entry stay up to thirty (30) days each entry. Applicants for multiple entry visas will require a letter of invitation from the Kazakh host, approved by the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  (NOTE: For single entry visa for a stay of 30 days or less, please provide a signed letter addressed to the Embassy of Kazakhstan stating your request to issue you a single entry visitor visa and indicate the duration of stay.  You must also indicate the name and the address of the person you will be visiting in Kazakhstan)
  • For a stay of over 30 days or double or multiple entries, invitation for temporary visit. Applicant’s relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain this invitation from the local authorities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and send it to the applicant here in the U.S.
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

TRANSIT

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry; with at least one blank visa page)  – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature.
  • One Passport Type Photograph
  • Visa to the country of destination
  • Photocopy of airline ticket or itinerary
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 

Fee Information

Service Fee:

For Residents of: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia and West Virginia –  $100.00/person/visa (7 to 10 business days)  OR $150.00 (rush processing – at least 5 business days) – within Washington DC Jurisdiction

For all other residents outside of Washington DC:  $200.00/visa (regular processing)

Consular Fee:

Visa Type Processing Time Consular Fee Per Person
Business
Single Entry Visa – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
Double Entry Visa – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
Triple Entry Visa – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
Multiple Entry Visa – 1 Year Valid BUT Maximum Duration of Stay is only 120 days in a year 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
TOURIST VISA
Single Entry Visa – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
Double Entry Visa – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa
WORK VISA
Multiple Entry Visa – 1 Year Stay 5 Business Days $195 Per Visa
Invited (Private Visa)
Single, Double or Triple Entries: – valid for 3 months – 30 days per entry 5 Business Days $165.00 Per Visa

NOTE: Visas for minors under 16 years, of any category, and for any duration are Free of Charge

All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $25.00

2-Day Delivery: $30.00
Overnight Delivery: $38.00
Saturday Delivery: $70.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.