Russia Visa

Russia – Passport and Visa Required

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

Tourist Visa

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry – MUST have at least 2 adjacent “visa” pages
  • One (1) Visa Application Form https://visa.kdmid.ru – completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    Select “Visa Issuing Office” as “ILS Washington” (this is very important)
    Printing Hints: Before printing select “no page scaling” and uncheck the “center and rotate” option.
  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)
  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) – applicable for applicant under 18 years old)
  • Copy of flight itinerary
  • Standard Tourist Confirmation and Voucher from authorized tourist company or hotel in Russia.  This confirmation must be provided on the new standard form introduced by the Russian State Committee on Tourism.  Receiving organization must be registered as a tourist company with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and assigned a special registration number.   A reference number, and the registration number assigned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as personal information on the traveler, and the particulars of the trip must appear on the confirmation. If you do not have the standard tourist confirmation and voucher and would like Travel the World Visas to obtain the visa support for you, please call 202-223-8822 or visit this link
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE:

  • Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage
  • If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

Business Visa

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry) – MUST have at least 2 adjacent “visa” pages
  • One (1) Visa Application Form https://visa.kdmid.ru – completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    Select “Visa Issuing Office” as “ILS Washington” (this is very important)
    Printing Hints: Before printing select “no page scaling” and uncheck the “center and rotate” option.
  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)
  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) – applicable for applicant under 18 years old)
  • Original official letter of invitation from sponsor in Russia (Telex invitation is also acceptable). The letter of invitation must be from the Russian Ministry of Interior or its local offices, or the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives, or any other authorized Russian agency.  The letter of invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of an authorized official, travel itinerary, dates of stay, name of person(s) invited.  NOTE: The embassy is now requiring the original invitation to be submitted with the application – applicable for single, double or multiple entries – effective January 15, 2013.
    • If travel includes Moscow and/or surrounding Moscow metropolitan area, and/or St. Petersburg and surrounding region, the invitation must be from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All commercial organizations in Russia must apply for business visas on behalf of the invitee through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.  Invitations from other government organizations MAY be accepted by the Russian Consulate.  Any invitation not coming from the Foreign Ministry will be accepted only at the discretion of the visa issuing authorities.  The official invitation must contain the seal from the Foreign Ministry Consular Services, as well as the date and signature.  The invitation submitted with a visa application MUST be original.  If telex invitation, please provide copy of the telex information.
    • Multiple entry visas can be issued only if there is an approval from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs based on the request of the hosting Russian organization.

    NOTE: Travel the World Visas to obtain the visa support for you, please call 202-223-8822 or visit this link

  •  Copy of flight itinerary
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 

  NOTE:

  • Please be informed that in order to obtain student or work visa an HIV-test should be presented. A person can enter the country on a student or work visa only five days after it has been issued.
  • Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage
  • If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.
  • If you wish to apply for a multiple entry visa for 3 years, please obtain an official invitation from your Russian sponsor (this is faxable or your could be e-mail – scanned copy – make sure it is good quality – please click here for the invitation details

 

Visitor Visa

  • Valid and signed U. S. passport (must be valid for 6 months beyond the date of entry)  – MUST have at least 2 adjacent “visa” pages
  • One (1) Visa Application Form https://visa.kdmid.ru – completed online and signed (effective July 1, 2011). Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time. PLEASE E-MAIL US PASSWORD AND APPLICATION ID.
    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application (Today)
    Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    Select “Visa Issuing Office” as “ILS Washington” (this is very important)
    Printing Hints: Before printing select “no page scaling” and uncheck the “center and rotate” option.
  • Two (2) passport type photographs (with clear or white background)
  • Notarized parental consent from non-traveling parent(s) – applicable for applicant under 18 years old)
  • Original OVIR permission called IZVESHCHENIE (separate for each location of stay) – applicant’s relatives or friends in Russia should obtain the IZVESHCHENIE for the applicant from the local authorities (OVIR) and send the original IZVESHCHENIE to the applicant here in the U.S.
    • IZVESHCENIE is valid within one year from the date indicated therein. The period of stay in Russia is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days.
    • In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives), visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a doctor of a Russian clinic or a copy of the death certificate.
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE:

  • Non-U.S. citizens, please submit copy of the legal status in the USA and also copy of the medical/health coverage
  • If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

Russian visa (any category) cannot be changed or extended. If your travel plans changed after the visa had been issued, you have to reapply for a new visa.


Service Fee:

$85.00/person/visa – 10  to 15 Business Day Processing
$175.00/person/visa  – 7 Business Day Processing

NOTE: WE CAN ALSO PROVIDE SAME DAY OR NEXT DAY PROCESSING FOR RUSSIA, PLEASE CONTACT US AT 202-223-8822 FOR DETAILS.

Consular Fee:

TOURIST VISA – Valid for 3 years (MULTIPLE ENTRY)
10  to 15 Business Day Processing $198.00/visa
TOURIST VISA – Valid for 30 days years (SINGLE or DOUBLE ENTRY) (RUSH) $288.00/visa
7 Business Day Processing NOTE: Does not apply to multiple entry 3 year Visas
TRANSIT VISA (SINGLE or DOUBLE ENTRY)
10  to 15 Business Day Processing $178.00/visa
7  Business Day Processing $288.00/visa
BUSINESS VISA (SINGLE or DOUBLE ENTRY)
10  to 15 Business Day Processing $198.00/visa
7 Business Day Processing $288.00/visa
MULTIPLE ENTRY (BUSINESS VISA ONLY – 6 TO 12 MONTHS WITH OFFICIAL INVITATION FROM THE RUSSIAN MINISTRY)
10  to 15 Business Day Processing $198.00/visa
7 Business Day Processing $488.00/visa
MULTIPLE ENTRY FOR 3 YEARS (BUSINESS OR PRIVATE) $488.00/visa

Consular fee above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only)

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $15.00

2-Day Delivery: $20.00
Overnight Delivery: $28.00
Saturday Delivery: $48.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

 

 

 


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.