Chinese Visa (China)

People’s Republic of China (PRC) – Passport and Visa required

Effective November 11, 2014, all L, M, Q2 and S2 visas (See explanation in table below) for US passport holders will be valid for 10 years (multiple entries). Student visas (X) for US passport holders will be 5 years. All US passport need to have at least 12 months (1 year) validity; validity under 12 months will be rejected.  NOTE: Maximum duration of stay for a 10 year multiple entries visa is 60 days only (per entry).  If you plan to stay in China for over 60 days, the embassy will issue a visa valid for 2 years only (multiple entries).

If you need assistance with US passport renewal, we will be able to assist you with the expedite or rush US passport renewal, please visit this link for the requirements and fees: US Passport Renewal Procedure

NOTE: NO changes with media, journalist, religious, and other visa categories.

L

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Q2

Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

S2

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters.The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.”family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

X1

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

TOURIST

    • Valid and signed U. S. Passport (valid at least 12 months beyond the date of entry; with at least two or more blank visa pages) – photocopy is not acceptable
    • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature. NOTE: The visa application form MUST be completed electronically – on the computer (please use “Google Chrome” when completing the form). If some items or questions are not applicable to you, please mark “/” or “N/A”. Handwritten forms and/or altered forms will not be accepted by the embassy/consulate.
    • One Photograph with clear or white background.  Note:  Must meet the requirements (check out details and examples here). Application with non-compliant photos will not be processed
    • Copy of proof of residency (driver’s license, water or electricity bill or tenant agreement)
    • Copy of the round trip airline ticket (flight itinerary)
    • REQUIRED document effective August 1, 2012: One of the following documents is required:
      • An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;
      • An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required. If the person issuing the invitation letter is not a Chinese citizen, a copy of the inviter’s foreign passport data page and Chinese visa and/or temporary residence card is required. The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the application: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.
      • Hotel reservation

        Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

        The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

    • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE for Former Chinese Citizens: First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), shall write down his/her Chinese name in the application form and submit his/her original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the information page of the passport (and extension page if applicable); if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, an official official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, he/she shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

Documentations for a child with Chinese descent born in US:
A child with Chinese descent born in US applying visa for the first time should provide the original and a photocopy of either parent’s foreign passport or green card and Certificate of Birth besides other regular materials.

A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for a visa who has had a Chinese visa before could provide a photocopy of the former visa instead of either parent’s foreign passport or green card or Certificate of Birth.

NOTE: For applicants under the age of 18, please submit the following:
a) Copy of the parents Identification (passport or driver’s license)
b) Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parent’s names MUST be listed on the birth certificate)

 

BUSINESS

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport Valid (valid at least 12 months beyond the date of entry; with at least two or more blank visa pages) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature. NOTE: The visa application form MUST be completed electronically – on the computer (please use “Google Chrome” when completing the form). If some items or questions are not applicable to you, please mark “/” or “N/A”. Handwritten forms and/or altered forms will not be accepted by the embassy/consulate.  On question 2.7 – if the applicant states that the employer will cover all costs, then there should be a letter from the employer with this explicitly stated; if it says the inviting company is covering all expenses, this should be mentioned in the invitation letter; if it says “self”, no extra actions needed.
  • One Photograph with clear or white background.  Note:  Must meet the requirements (check out details and examples here). Application with non-compliant photos will not be processed
  • Copy of proof of residency (driver’s license, water or electricity bill or tenant agreement)
  • Copy of the round trip airline ticket (flight itinerary)
  • Business Letter from U.S. company
  • REQUIRED document effective August 1, 2012: One of the following documents is required:
    • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;
    • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

      Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

      The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE for Former Chinese Citizens: First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), shall write down his/her Chinese name in the application form and submit his/her original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the information page of the passport (and extension page if applicable); if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, an official official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, he/she shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

Documentations for a child with Chinese descent born in US:
A child with Chinese descent born in US applying visa for the first time should provide the original and a photocopy of either parent’s foreign passport or green card and Certificate of Birth besides other regular materials.

A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for a visa who has had a Chinese visa before could provide a photocopy of the former visa instead of either parent’s foreign passport or green card or Certificate of Birth.

NOTE: For applicants under the age of 18, please submit the following:
a) Copy of the parents Identification (passport or driver’s license)
b) Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parent’s names MUST be listed on the birth certificate)

 

EMPLOYMENT/WORK

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport Valid (valid at least 12 months beyond the date of entry; with at least two or more blank visa pages) – photocopy is not acceptable
  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. The application form must have original signature. NOTE: The visa application form MUST be completed electronically – on the computer (please use “Google Chrome” when completing the form). If some items or questions are not applicable to you, please mark “/” or “N/A”. Handwritten forms and/or altered forms will not be accepted by the embassy/consulate.
  • One Photograph with clear or white background.  Note:  Must meet the requirements (check out details and examples here). Application with non-compliant photos will not be processed
  • Copy of proof of residency (driver’s license, water or electricity bill or tenant agreement)
  • Copy of the flight travel itinerary
  • Original Employment License issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry
  • Travel the World Visas Service Order Form

NOTE for Former Chinese Citizens: First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), shall write down his/her Chinese name in the application form and submit his/her original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the information page of the passport (and extension page if applicable); if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, an official official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, he/she shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

Documentations for a child with Chinese descent born in US
A child with Chinese descent born in US applying visa for the first time should provide the original and a photocopy of either parent’s foreign passport or green card and Certificate of Birth besides other regular materials.

A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for a visa who has had a Chinese visa before could provide a photocopy of the former visa instead of either parent’s foreign passport or green card or Certificate of Birth.

NOTE: For applicants under the age of 18, please submit the following:
a) Copy of the parents Identification (passport or driver’s license)
b) Copy of the applicant’s birth certificate (parent’s names MUST be listed on the birth certificate)

Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for Chinese visa to the Chinese Embassy in the USA. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card,Work Permit,I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.


 

 

Fee Information

Service Fee:

For Residents of:  Washington DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland,  Montana,  Nebraska,  North Carolina,  North Dakota, South Carolina,  South Dakota, Tennessee,  Utah, Virginia, West Virginia and  Wyoming – within Washington DC Jurisdiction
$85.00/person/visa (Regular Processing – 7 to 10 business days)

$185.00/visa (allow at least 3 Business Days Processing)

For all other residents outside of Washington DC Jurisdiction:
$135.00/person/visa (Regular Processing – 7 to 10 business days)

$185.00/visa (allow at least 3 Business Days Processing)


For all applicants applying for the following Visas:  Q1, S1, X1, Z (regardless of jurisdiction)
$135.00/person/visa (Regular Processing – 7 to 10 business days)

$185.00/visa (allow at least 3 Business Days Processing)

All consular fees above include a $5 money order fee (consulate/embassy accepts money order only).

Consular Fee:  

$145.00/person/visa – Regular Processing – 7 to 10 Business Days

$175.00/person/visa – 3 Business Days Processing

Return Mail Fee (1-3 passports):
For Alaska and Hawaii, please add $15.00

2-Day Delivery: $20.00
Overnight Delivery: $28.00
Saturday Delivery: $48.00

Travel the World Visas Service Order Form


For the safety of your passport, we recommend delivery by courier.  If there were a delay, we would be able to track or trace it.

Please send all required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or MasterCard) by courier to:

TRAVEL THE WORLD VISAS, INC.
1930 18TH STREET NW, UNIT #1
WASHINGTON DC  20009

Travel Smart. Travel Safe.  Register your trip on-line with STEP, the U.S. Embassy Smart Traveler Enrollment Program.  It’s free.  So why not make it part of your travel planning and personal security?

U.S. embassies and consulates assist nearly 200,000 Americans each year who are victims of crime, accident, or illness, or whose loved ones need to contact them in an emergency. Although it is unlikely, should natural disaster, terrorism, or civil unrest strike during your foreign travel, the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate would be your source of assistance and information. By registering your trip, you help the embassy or consulate locate you when you might need them the most.

NOTICE

Travel the World Visas acts only as an agent, and accepts no responsibility for the services of any Travel Agent, Consulate, Passport Agency or Embassy in connection with the granting of visas. We are not responsible for delays, loss of passports or damage caused by such service providers or the U.S. Mail.
Requirements and fees are for U.S. Citizens only. Contact Travel the World Visas for information on other nationalities.
Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
Sorry but all fees are non-refundable.